2016 Competition


Individual Exam #1: Chemical Structure and Properties Solutions

Topics include rules for electron filling, bonding models, Lewis structures, VSEPR, hybridization (Localized Electron Model and Molecular Orbital Theory), periodic trends and the deviations, the Born-Haber cycles, shielding and penetration of electrons, orbital energies, properties of gases, creative stoichiometry.


Individual Exam #2: Chemical and Physical Equilibrium Solutions

Topics include acid-base titrations, relative strengths of acids and conjugate bases (Ka and Kb) and vice versa (Lewis acids/bases, Bronsted-Lowry acids/bases), Gibbs free energy, enthalpy, entropy, physical properties and their connection to bonding: enthalpies of vaporization, viscosity, boiling point and melting points, vapor pressure, Raoult's Law, real liquids and ideal liquids, solubility of solids in liquids, Keq, Kc, and Kp.


Individual Exam #3: Kinetics/Electrochemistry/Thermodynamics Solutions

Chemical kinetic topics include the Arrhenius and Van't Hoff equation, rate determining steps, concentration vs. time graphs, half-life concepts, zero order, first order, and second order correlations. Electrochemistry topics include Nernst Equations, galvanic (spontaneous) cells, electrolytic (non-spontaneous) cells, and salt bridges, effects of pH and size, and general diagrams. Thermodynamics topics include heat and work concepts, heat calorimeters (constant pressure) and bomb calorimetry (constant volume).


Relay Round Solutions

Students should expect to see any concepts covered from the individual rounds to also be present in the relay round.


Team Round Solutions

The team round will all topics covered in the individual rounds. Problems will be organized into different themes, and each question will consist of multiple parts that build upon each other.



Miles Dai

Carmel High School #1
1st Place

Allen Zhang

Carmel High School #1
5th Place

Alan Jiang

Mosaic Academy
9th Place

Asim Dhungana

Carmel High School #1
2nd Place

Brendan Yap

Carmel High School #1
6th Place

Noah Sock

John Burroughs School
10th Place

Kevin Liu

Carmel High School #1
3rd Place

Anderson David

Carmel High School #1
7th Place

Allen Zhao

Park Tudor High School
4th Place

Parker Jou

Carmel High School #2
8th Place

Miles Dai

Carmel High School #1
1st Place

Alan Jiang

Mosaic Academy
5th Place

Evan Wang

Zionsville Community High School
9th Place

Allen Zhao

Park Tudor High School
2nd Place

Brendan Yap

Carmel High School #1
6th Place

Daniel Greenblatt

Clayton High School
10th Place

Kevin Liu

Carmel High School #1
3rd Place

Andrew Wu

Park Tudor High School
7th Place

Allen Zhang

Carmel High School #1
4th Place

Asim Dhungana

Carmel High School #1
8th Place

Kevin Liu

Carmel High School #1
1st Place

Brendan Yap

Carmel High School #1
5th Place

Alan Jiang

Mosaic Academy
9th Place

Allen Zhang

Carmel High School #1
2nd Place

Siddhu Peri

Park Tudor High School
6th Place

Anderson David

Carmel High School #1
10th Place

Andrew Wu

Park Tudor High School
3rd Place

Miles Dai

Carmel High School #1
7th Place

Allen Zhao

Park Tudor High School
4th Place

Bella Wu

St. Louis University High School #1
8th Place


Carmel High School #1

1st Place

Park Tudor High School

2nd Place

Carmel High School #2

3rd Place

Libertyville High School #2

4th Place

Parkway Central High School

5th Place

Carmel High School #1

1st Place

John Burroughs High School

2nd Place

Park Tudor High School

3rd Place

Clayton High School

4th Place

Kirkwood High School

5th Place

Carmel High School #1

1st Place

Park Tudor High School

2nd Place

Carmel High School #2

3rd Place

Clayton High School

4th Place

Libertyville High School #2

5th Place